Committee for Small Body Nomenclature

Comité pour la nomenclature des petits corps célestes

Historical Membership

______________________________

Membership 2009-2012

Chair: Jana Tichá (Czech Republic)
Div III Rep: Karen J. Meech (USA)
MPC Rep: Gareth V. Williams (USA), secretary
CBAT Rep: Daniel W. E. Green (USA), participates for comet names only
WGPSN Rep: Rita Schulz (Netherlands)
Regular Members: Michael F. A'Hearn (USA), E. L. G. Bowell (USA), Julio Fernández (Uruguay), Pam Kilmartin (New Zealand), Syuichi Nakano (Japan), Keith Noll (USA), Lutz Schmadel (editor of DMPN) (Germany), Viktor Shor (Russia), Donald K. Yeomans (USA), Jin Zhu (China)

Membership 2006-2009

Chair: Jana Tichá, (Czech Republic)
Div III Rep: Edward L. G. Bowell (USA)
MPC Rep: Brian G. Marsden (USA), secretary
CBAT Rep: Daniel Green (USA), participates for comet names only
WGPSN Rep: Rita Schulz (Netherlands)
Regular Members: Michael F. A'Hearn (USA), Julio Fernández (Uruguay), Pam Kilmartin (New Zealand), Daniela Lazzaro (Brazil), Syuichi Nakano (Japan), Keith Noll (USA), Lutz Schmadel (Germany, editor of DMP), Viktor Shor (Russia), Gareth Williams (USA), Donald K. Yeomans (USA), Jin Zhu (China)

Membership 2003-2006

Chair: Jana Tichá, (Czech Republic)
Div III Rep: Iwan P. Williams (UK)
MPC Rep: Brian G. Marsden (USA), secretary
CBAT Rep: Daniel Green (USA), participates for comet names only
WGPSN Rep: Kaare Aksnes (Norway)
Regular Members: Michael F. A'Hearn (USA), Julio Fernández (Uruguay), Pam Kilmartin (New Zealand), Yoshihide Kozai (Japan), Daniela Lazzaro (Brazil), Lutz Schmadel (Germany, editor of DMP), Viktor Shor (Russia), Richard M. West (Denmark/Germany), Gareth Williams (USA), Donald K. Yeomans (USA), Jin Zhu (China)

Membership 2000-2003

Chair: Pam Kilmartin (New Zealand)
Div III Rep: Michael F. A'Hearn (USA)
MPC Rep: Brian G. Marsden (USA), secretary
CBAT Rep: Daniel Green (USA), participates for comet names only
WGPSN Rep: Kaare Aksnes (Norway)
Regular members: Julio Fernández (Uruguay), Yoshihide Kozai (Japan), Lutz Schmadel (Germany), Viktor Shor (Russia), Jana Tichá (Czech Republic), Richard M. West (Denmark/Germany), Gareth Williams (USA), Donald K. Yeomans (USA), and Jin Zhu (China)

Membership 1997-2000

Michael F. A'Hearn (USA, chairman), Kaare Aksnes (Norway), Julio Fernández (Uruguay), Pam Kilmartin (New Zealand), Yoshihide Kozai (Japan), Brian G. Marsden (USA, secretary), Lutz Schmadel (Germany), Viktor Shor (Russia), Richard M. West (Denmark/Germany), Donald K. Yeomans (USA)

Membership 1994-1997

Kaare Aksnes (Norway), Andrea Carusi (Italy), Pam Kilmartin (New Zealand), Yoshihide Kozai (Japan), Brian Marsden (USA, secretary), Hans Rickman (Sweden), Lutz Schmadel (Germany), Viktor Shor (Russia), Richard M. West (Denmark/Germany), Donald K. Yeomans (USA)

Membership 1991-1994

Kaare Aksnes (Norway), Andrea Carusi (Italy), Yoshihide Kozai (Japan), Brian G. Marsden (USA, secretary), Lutz Schmadel (Germany), Viktor Shor (Russia), Donald K. Yeomans (USA)

______________________________

I'm Tired and I Wanna Go Back to:

IAU .............. IAU Division III ............. IAU CSBN

Department of Astronomy ............. M. F. A'Hearn ............. The Real World


Created: 2000/7/3, mfa;     Last Update: Monday, 05-Sep-2011 10:46:59 EDT